Gene Romero's
WEST
COAST
FLAT TRACK SERIES
July 7th,
2001
Watsonville
Speedway
Watsonville,
CA
1/4
mile
- Round #8
Open Class - Heat #1
1. 74 Billy Martin WR
2. 70 John Hlebo III CCM
3. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
4. 22Y Tony Souza Jr. CCM
5. 5 Danny Ritchie YAM
6. 95A Adam Sabedra YAM
7. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
8. 32Z Steve Hlebo YAM
9. 57A Jesse Kreyling CCM
10. 41A Miguel DeHoyos CCM
11. 36V Franko Hannah HON
Open Class – Heat #2
1. 56 Lonnie Pauley WR
2. 33Y Ken Netto ATK
3. 8Z Kevin Bricker WR
4. 58Z Jessie Sanchez WR
5. 4 Randy Bereman RTX
6. 17 Beau A. Brown CCM
7. 38Z Allan McClellan KTM
8. 94Z Dean Coca HON
9. 21Z P.J. Warne HON
10. 179S Hisayoshi Kawahara WR
11. 11E Ray Comer II HON
Open Class – Heat #3
1. 9 Don Howard RTX
2. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
3. 83Z Robert Seay WR
4. 54Z Donny Harrell WR
5. 37 Jeff Johnson HON
6. 59 Richard Pollock HON
7. 26V Jeremy Hannah HON
8. 11 Clay Chambers ATK
9. 57W Ray Diaz CCM
10. 40Z Danny Casey CCM
11. 64 Marty Weisler CCM
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Vintage Class - Heat #1
1. 49 Rod Spencer TRI / YAM
2. 54Z Donnie Harrell TRI
3. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
4. 59Y Rick Reed TRI
5. 28B Gary Ritchie YAM
6. 9S Rick Cremona YAM
7. 27Q David Nicholson TRI
8. 290M Richard Harrington HON
9. 45 Matt Jmaev YAM
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Vintage Class - Heat #2
1. 14 Robert Cunnington YAM
2. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
3. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
4. 251V Larry Hannah HON
5. 19M David Nance YAM
6. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
7. 57Y James Banke YAM
8. 91W John Larson YAM
9. 30Y Todd Harden YAM
10. 56E Brett Taylor TRI
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Vintage Class - Heat #3
1. 68 Paul Herman TRI
2. 26S Steve Hall YAM
3. 71Z Robert Scally TRI
4. 26 Robert Hansen TRI
5. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
6. 14Y Terry Graham YAM
7. 58Q Stu Cardott TRI
8. 49Y Dan Phillips BSA
9. 97W Alan Shaw TRI
10. 48D Joe Disalvo BSA
11. 62 Mike Kibby YAM
Suzuki Novice 250 – Heat #1
1. 2 Chris Canepa YAM
2. 102 Woody Carlson SUZ
3. 817 Joe McCoy TM
4. 51 David Brown YAM
5. 3 Frank Lane HON
6. 51M Manuel Jimenez Jr. YAM
7. 5 Frankie Eubanks YAM
8. 56E Brett Taylor YAM
9. 7 Jeff Molina SUZ
Suzuki Novice 250 – Heat #2
1. 24P Jimmy Abrams YAM
2. 4 Daniel Brown YAM
3. 73 Bradley Spencer Jr. YAM
4. 99 Scott Watkins HON
5. 52 Josh Ritchie YAM
6. 19 Brad Rudy YAM
7. 67D John Figas HON
8. 32 Yuri Barrigan YAM
9. 11 Curt Wilcox CAG
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Vintage Class - Dash
1. 14 Robert Cunnington YAM
2. 49 Rod Spencer TRI
3. 68 Paul Herman TRI
4. 54Z Donnie Harrell TRI
Open Class - Dash
1. 9 Don Howard RTX
2. 33Y Ken Netto ATK
3. 22Y Tony Souza Jr. CCM
4. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
5. 70 John Hlebo III CCM
6. 8Z Kevin Bricker WR
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Vintage Class – Last
Chance
Qualifer
1. 14Y Terry Graham YAM
2. 91W John Larson YAM
3. 49Y Dan Phillips BSA
4. 97W Alan Shaw TRI
5. 62 Mike Kibby YAM
6. 48D Joe Disalvo BSA
7. 290M Richard Harrington HON
8. 30Y Todd Harden YAM
9. 56E Brett Taylor TRI
10. 45 Matt Jmaev YAM
Open Class – Last Chance Qualifier
1. 41A Miguel De Hoyos CCM
2. 40Z Danny Casey CCM
3. 57A Jesse Kreyling CCM
4. 36V Franko Hannah HON
5. 57W Ray Diaz CCM
6. 179S Hisayoshi Kawahara WR
7. 11E Ray Comer II HON
8. 64 Marty Weisler CCM
9. 21 P.J. Warne HON
Open Class – Semi #1
1. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
2. 37 Jeff Johnson HON
3. 54Z Donny Harrell WR
4. 83Z Robert Seay WR
5. 59 Richard Pollock HON
6. 26V Jeremy Hannah HON
7. 41A Miguel DeHoyos CCM
8. 11 Clay Chambers ATK
Open Class - Semi #2
1. 33Y Ken Netto ATK
2. 8Z Kevin Bricker WR
3. 58Z Jessie Sanchez WR
4. 17 Beau Brown CCM
5. 40Z Danny Casey CCM
6. 4 Randy Bereman RTX
7. 38Z Allan McClellan KTM
8. 94Z Dean Coca HON
Open Class - Semi #3
1. 22Y Tony Souza Jr. CCM
2. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
3. 70 John Hlebo III CCM
4. 5 Danny Ritchie YAM
5. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
6. 32Z Steve Hlebo YAM
7. 57A Jesse Kreyling CCM
8. 21Z P.J. Warne HON
9. 95A Adam Sabedra YAM
Suzuki Novice 250 Class – Semi #1
1. 52 Josh Ritchie YAM
2. 51M Manuel Jimenez Jr. YAM
3. 3 Frank Lane HON
4. 67D John Figas HON
5. 19 Brad Rudy YAM
6. 5 Frankie Eubanks YAM
7. 11 Curt Wilcox CAG
8. 32 Yuri Barrigan YAM
9. 56E Brett Taylor YAM
10. 7 Jeff Molina SUZ
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Vintage Class - B Main
1. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
2. 28B Gary Ritchie YAM
3. 9S Rick Cremona YAM
4. 14Y Terry Graham YAM
5. 19M David Nance YAM
6. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
7. 49Y Dan Phillips BSA
8. 91W John Larson YAM
9. 58Q Stu Cardott TRI
10. 27Q David Nicholson TRI
11. 57Y James Banke YAM
12. 97W Alan Shaw TRI
Open Class - B Main
1. 58Z Jesse Sanchez WR
2. 59 Richard Pollock HON
3. 17 Beau Brown CCM
4. 83Z Robert Seay WR
5. 5 Danny Ritchie YAM
6. 40Z Danny Casey CCM
7. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
8. 41A Miguel DeHoyos CCM
9. 4 Randy Bereman RTX
10. 26V Jeremy Hannah HON
11. 32Z Steve Hlebo YAM
12. 57A Jesse Kreyling RTX
13. 11 Clay Chambers ATK
Harley-Davidison Dealers’ Vintage Class - A Main
1. 49 Rob Spencer YAM
2. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
3. 14 Robert Cunnington YAM
4. 68 Paul Herman TRI
5. 54Z Donnie Harrell TRI
6. 26S Steve Hall YAM
7. 86E Bob Cobb YAM
8. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
9. 59Y Rick Reed TRI
10. 71Z Robert Scally TRI
11. 86M Joe Carrera YAM
12. 26 Robert Hansen TRI
13. 251V Larry Hannah HON
14. 9S Rick Cremona YAM
15. 28B Gary Ritchie YAM
Suzuki Novice 250 Class - A Main
1. 24P Jimmy Abrams YAM
2. 2 Chris Canepa YAM
3. 73 Bradley Spencer Jr. YAM
4. 102 Woody Carlson SUZ
5. 51 David Brown YAM
6. 99 Scott Watkins HON
7. 51M Manuel Jimenez Jr. YAM
8. 817 Joe McCoy TM
9. 4 Daniel Brown YAM
10. 5 Frankie Eubanks YAM
11. 67D John Figas HON
12. 3 Frank Lane HON
13. 19 Brad Rudy YAM
14. 11 Curt Wilcox CAG
15. 52 Josh Ritchie YAM
Open Class – A Main
1. 22Y Tony Souza Jr. CCM
2. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
3. 56 Lonnie Pauley WR
4. 9 Don Howard RTX
5. 37 Jeff Johnson HON
6. 33Y Ken Netto ATK
7. 74 Billy Martin WR
8. 17 Beau Brown CCM
9. 58Z Jessie Sanchez WR
10. 70 John Hlebo III CCM
11. 54Z Donny Harrell WR
12. 8Z Kevin Bricker WR
13. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
14. 59 Richard Pollock HON
15. 83Z Robert Seay WR
Gene Romero’s E-Moola.com West Coast Flat Track
Series
Perris Auto Speedway, Perris CA 6/30/01
Final Official Point Standings - After Round # 8
of
11
OPEN CLASS
1 1 Ronnie Brown 93 (1/win) YAM
2 22Y Tony Souza Jr. 89 (1/win) CCM
3 56 Lonnie Pauley 83 WR
4 54Z Donnie Harrell 79 WR
5 9 Don Howard 75 RTX
6 2 Robert Damron 69 (1/win) CCM
7 37JP J.P. Simonsen 68 RTX
8 74 Billy Martin 52 WR
9 70 John Hlebo III 51 CCM
10 17 Beau Brown 46 CCM
11 58Z Jesse Sanchez 43 HUSB
12 49 Rod Spencer 39 (tie/1/win) KAW
8Z Kevin Bricker 39 WR
14 4 Randy Bereman 37 RTX
15 5 Danny Ritchie 31 (tie) YAM
1BP Mark Corsetti 31 WR
17 4Y Jaime Aguilar 29 RTX
18 25Z Danny Hart 24 (1/win) CCM
19 41 Brett Landes 23 (tie/1/win) CCM
37X Jeff Johnson 23 HON
21 88 Jim Rosa 22 HON
22 51Z Shawn Raggio 17 CCM
23 71 Steve Fortune 16 (tie) RTX
40Z Dan Casey 16 CCM
25 7M Brad Spencer 15 (tie) YAM
75M Anthony Giammanco 15 WR
27 33Y Ken Netto 13 ATK
28 13 Rick Hocking 12 YAM
29 20Z Jimmy Sanchez 11 HSB
30 14 Robert Cunnington 10 (tie) RTX
83Z Robert Seay 10 WR
32 9X Steve Hall 7 YAM
33 8Y Frank Garcia 6 RTX
34 18 Jeremy Santoro 5 (tie) YAM
59 Richard Pollock 5 HON
Harley-Davidson Dealers’ Associations
Of Northern & Southern California
Vintage Class
1 14 Robert Cunnington 136 (3/wins) YAM
2 13 Rick Hocking 123 (2/wins) YAM
3 68E Paul Herman 89 TRI
4 7M Brad Spencer 88 YAM
5 49 Rod Spencer 71 (2/wins) TRI
6 86E Bob Cobb 63 YAM
7 54Z Donny Harrell 57 TRI
8 26S Steve Hall 51 YAM
9 6J Joe Steffen 48 YAM
10 35 Jeff S. Johnson 41 YAM
11 32Y Mike Gonzales 34 YAM
12 86M Joe Carrera 32 YAM
13 33X Keith Bradford 25 (Tie) YAM
28B Gary Ritchie 25 YAM
15 98 Rod Lake 24 YAM
16 251V Larry Hannah 20 HON
17 26 Robert Hansen 18 TRI
18 71L Bill Flett 17 TRI
19 35X Jimmy Sanchez 16 (Tie) HON
28 Royal Anderson 16 HD
21 55 Tom Horton 16 YAM
22 20Z Jimmy Sanchez 15 YAM
23 88Y Bob Graves 14 (Tie) YAM
32D Jerry Kennedy 14 TRI
59Y Rick Reed 14 TRI
26 63 Ken Thiebaud 12 HON
27 35W Dennis Pinheiro 10 (Tie) YAM
96D Jay Gosvenor 10 YAM
29 71Z Robert Scally 9 TRI
30 21Z Cory Schnmuck 8 (Tie) YAM
62 Mike Kibby 8 YAM
64 Paul Colston 8 YAM
33 83C John Proto 7 (Tie) YAM
44E Wayne Warrington 7 HON
32 Jimmy Rader 7 YAM
84E Ruben Malaguarnero 7 HD
37 12 James Steet 6 (Tie) YAM
6 Al Ludwigsen 6 YAM
60E Jimmy Rust 6 YAM
40 6R Rick Zimmerman 5 (Tie) TRI
11 Frank Hall 5 YAM
31C Chris Geilfuss 5 YAM
9S Rick Cremona 5 YAM
44 32Y Mike Gonzales 4 (Tie) YAM
91W John Larson 4 YAM
21 Dan Waller 4 YAM
47 1 Jeff Johnson 1 TRI
SUZUKI NOVICE 250 CLASS
1 2 Chris Canepa 138 (3/wins) YAM
2 52 Josh Ritchie 114 (2/wins) YAM
3 73 Bradley Spencer Jr. 91 YAM
4 102 Woody Carlson 90 SUZ
5 51 David Brown 86 YAM
6 4 Daniel Brown 75 YAM
7 99 Scott Watkins 72 HON
8 3 Frank Lane 68 HON
9 817 Joe McCoy 58 TM
10 67D John Figas 51 HON
11 24 Jimmy Abrams 46 (1/win) YAM
12 40 Rick Hollenbeck 39 SUZ
13 5 Frankie Eubanks 34 YAM
14 51M Manuel Jimenez Jr. 28 HON
15 428 Josh Chisum 27 (1/win) HON
16 33 Ernie Lyles 24 (Tie) SUZ
1 Scott Rosseau 24 SUZ
18 82C Mike Riddell 19 SUZ
19 19 Brad Rudy 16 YAM
20 54 Bryan Berna 13 SUZ
21 50 Dennis Voll 12 YAM
22 36 Toby Leneuve 10 YAM
23 569 Bill Kolkman 9 YAM
24 25 Vic Walker 8 YAM
25 82V Derrik Ohls 7 (Tie) YAM
6 Dennis Boulware 7 YAM
27 79R Scott Shoup 6 HON
28 34 David Lopez 5 (Tie) HON
58 George Schneider 5 KTM
10 Heidi Henry 5 YAM
11 Curt Wilcox 5 CAG
32 49 Mike Perillo 4 (Tie) KAW
8 Doug Rubiolo 4 HON
Fast Time, Open Class: #22Y Tony Souza Jr.
CCM
Fast Time, Open Vintage Class: #49 Rod
Spencer
YAM
1 point awarded to Fast Time of Time Trials, Open
Class
and the Harley-Davidson Vintage Class