Gene Romero's
E-Moola.com
WEST
COAST
FLAT TRACK SERIES
September
21, 2002
Round
#10
Perris
Auto Speedway
Perris,
CA
Open Class - Heat #1
1. 2 Tony Souza CCM
2. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
3. 22 Dan Butler SUZ
4. 82E Travis Petton RTX
5. 71 Steve Fortune RTX
6. 33Y Ken Netto YAM
7. 58Y James Ottele ATK
8. 94Z Dean Coca HON
9. 121 Mike Mosby YAM
Open Class – Heat #2
1. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
2. 9 Kevin Bricker WR
3. 58Z Jesse Sanchez CCM
4. 68 Paul Herman YAM
5. 6J Joe Steffen RTX
6. 45 Ian Foulds RTX
7. 20Z Ray Hensley YAM
8. 12E Jim Steet RTX
9. 94 Ed Fatzinger RTX
Open Class – Heat #3
1. 3BP Danny Casey ATK
2. 66E Jimmy Wood SUZ
3. 26F Nick Moore RTX
4. 28 Royal Adderson HD
5. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
6. 42E A.J. Herrera HON
7. 96 Mike Besemer HON
8. 4J Rory Fisher RTX
Southern California Harley-Davidson Dealers
Association
Vintage Class - Heat #1
1. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
2. 5Y Maurice Ortega HD
3. 15R Richard Hutchins YAM
4. 98E Dennis Pinheiro YAM
5. 84E Ruben Malaguarnero HD
6. 22 Craig Furman TRI
7. 28 Royal Adderson HD
Southern California Harley-Davidson Dealers
Association
Vintage Class - Heat #2
1. 68 Paul Herman YAM
2. 6J Joe Steffen YAM
3. 64 Paul Colston YAM
4. 23D Clyde Dennen NOR
5. 68X Ken Barrow YAM
6. 62 Mike Kibby YAM
7. 50 Mel Stoner TRI
Southern California Harley-Davidson Dealers
Association
Vintage Class – Heat #3
1. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
2. 20Y Stephen Hensley BSA
3. 12E Jim Steet YAM
4. 26 Ben Meyer YAM
5. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
6. 88Y Bob Graves TRI
7. 708 Gary Pettis YAM
Suzuki Novice 250 – Heat #1
1. 1 Chris Canepa YAM
2. 17 Justin Filice YAM
3. 4 Daniel Brown YAM
4. 108 Chuck McCarty YAM
5. 3 Brandan Bergen YAM
Suzuki Novice 250 – Heat #2
1. 73 Bradley Spencer Jr. YAM
2. 19R Brad Rudy YAM
3. 480 Todd Barry YAM
4. 67D John Figas HON
5. 165 Jimmie Moffatt YAM
Oregon Cascade Water Vintage Dash
1. 68 Paul Herman YAM
2. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
3. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
4. 28 Royal Adderson HD
Open Class – Dash For Cash
1. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
2. 22 Dan Butler SUZ
3. 3 Danny Casey ATK
4. 58Z Jesse Sanchez CCM
5. 2 Tony Souza CCM
6. 66E Jimmy Wood SUZ
Open Class – Last Chance Qualifier
1. 96 Mike Besemer HON
2. 94Z Dean Coca HON
3. 58Z Jesse Sanchez CCM
4. 12E Jim Steet RTX
5. 20Z Ray Hensley YAM
6. 4J Rory Fisher RTX
Open Class - Semi #1
1. 9 Kevin Bricker WR
2. 22 Dan Butler SUZ
3. 66E Jimmy Wood SUZ
4. 28 Royal Adderson HD
5. 71 Steve Fortune RTX
6. 44E A.J. Herrera TRI
7. 45 Ian Foulds RTX
8. 94Z Dean Coca HON
9. 12E Jim Steet RTX
10. 4J Rory Fisher RTX
11. 68 Paul Herman YAM
12. 94 Ed Fatzinger RTX
Open Class - Semi #2
1. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
2. 58Z Jesse Sanchez CCM
3. 26F Nick Moore RTX
4. 82E Travis Petton RTX
5. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
6. 6J Joe Steffen RTX
7. 96 Mike Besemer HON
8. 33Y Ken Netto YAM
9. 58Y James Ottele ATK
10. 20Z Ray Hensley YAM
11. 121 Mike Mosby YAM
Southern California Harley-Davidson Dealers
Association
Vintage Class – B Main
1. 88Y Bob Graves TRI
2. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
3. 84E Ruben Malaguarnero HD
4. 50 Mel Stoner TRI
5. 62 Mike Kibby YAM
6. 708 Gary Pettis YAM
7. 22 Craig Furman TRI
8. 68X Paul Herman YAM
Open Class - B Main
1. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
2. 71 Steve Fortune RTX
3. 6J Joe Steffen RTX
4. 96 Mike Besemer HON
5. 45 Ian Foulds RTX
6. 33Y Ken Netto YAM
7. 44E A.J. Herrera TRI
8. 94Z Dean Coca HON
9. 58Y James Ottele ATK
10. 12E Jim Steet RTX
11. 20Z Ray Hensley YAM
12. 4J Rory Fisher RTX
Southern California Harley-Davidson Dealers
Association
Vintage Class – A-Main
1. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
2. 7M Brad Spencer YAM
3. 6J Joe Steffen YAM
4. 12E Jim Steet YAM
5. 20Y Stephen Hensley BSA
6. 88Y Bob Graves TRI
7. 64 Paul Colston YAM
8. 44E Wayne Warrington TRI
9. 98E Dennis Pinheiro YAM
10. 23D Clyde Dennen NOR
11. 15R Richard Hutchins YAM
12. 84E Ruben Malaguarnero HD
13. 68 Paul Herman YAM
14. 5Y Maurice Ortega HD
15. 26 Ben Meyer YAM
SUZUKI Novice 250 – A Main
1. 73 Bradley Spencer Jr. YAM
2. 1 Chris Canepa YAM
3. 17 Justin Filice YAM
4. 4 Daniel Brown YAM
5. 108 Chuck McCarty YAM
6. 19R Brad Rudy YAM
7. 480 Todd Barry YAM
8. 3 Brandan Bergen YAM
9. 165 Jimmie Moffatt YAM
10. 67D John Figas HON
Open Class – A Main
1. 1BP Mark Corsetti WR
2. 58Z Jesse Sanchez CCM
3. 3BP Danny Casey ATK
4. 13 Rick Hocking YAM
5. 22 Dan Butler SUZ
6. 26F Nick Moore RTX
7. 9 Kevin Bricker WR
8. 66E Jimmy Wood SUZ
9. 51Z Shawn Raggio CCM
10. 2 Tony Souza CCM
11. 82E Travis Petton HON
12. 28 Royal Adderson HD
13. 6J Joe Steffen RTX
14. 96 Mike Besemer HON
15. 71 Steve Fortune RTX
Fast Time Open Class: 22 Dan Butler, Suzuki,
22.175
Fast Time Vintage Class: 28 Royal Adderson, HD 22.527
1 point awarded to fast time of time trials, Open
Class
and Vintage Class
Gene Romero’s E-Moola.com West Coast Flat Track
Series
Final Official Point Standings
After Round # 10, September 21, 2002, Perris Auto
Speedway, Perris, CA
OPEN CLASS
1 9 Kevin
Bricker
146 RTX
2 2 Tony Souza 134 (1/win) CCM
3 58Z Jesse Sanchez 123 (Tie/2/wins) CCM
1 Mark Corsetti 123 (2/wins) WR
5 49 Rod Spencer 105 (1/win) YAM
6 74 Billy Martin 93 WR
7 3 Lonnie Pauley 83 (1/win) WR
8 17 Beau Brown 75 (1/win) CFRTX
9 70 John Hlebo Iii 54 (Tie/1/win)
HON
13 Rick Hocking 54 (1/win) YAM
11 3BP Danny Casey 52 ATK
12 33Y Ken Netto 45 YAM
13 4 Don Howard 43 RTX
14 4BP Jeremy Hannah 42
(Tie)
HON
22 Dan Butler 42 SUZ
16 51Z Shawn Raggio 34 CCM
17 97Y Danny Ritchie 33 YAM
18 20z Jimmy Sanchez 32 HON
19 37 Jeff Johnson 30 (Tie) HON
91 Rick Warmbo Jr. 30 SUZ
21 54z Donnie Harrell 26 RTX
22 97 Mearl Barnett 24 YAM
23 68 Paul Herman 22 (Tie) TRI
96 Mike Besemer 22 HON
26F Nick Moore 22 RTX
26 47W Ryan Anderson 17 RTX
27 17X Jermaine Bacosa 15 HON
28 31R Matt Proto 13 CCM
29 1 Ronnie Brown 12 (Tie) YAM
82E Travis Petton 12 RTX
31 72 Steve Liberty 11 (Tie) ATK
7M Brad Spencer 11 YAM
94Z Dean Coca 11 HON
66E Jimmy Wood 11 SUZ
35 58 Robert Bacosa 10 ATK
36 390K Mike Perillo 9
(Tie) HON
1 Robert Cunnington 9 YAM
38 79 Jeremy Chisum 8
(Tie) YAM
5Y Randy Bereman 8 RTX
32Z Steve Hlebo 8 CCM
26 Terry Akin 8 HON
42 10G Jason Paoli 7
(Tie) HON
14W Eric Beers 7 WR
28 Royal Adderson 7 HD
45 57X Chris Canepa 6
(Tie) YAM
18W Keith Anderson 6 KTM
6J Joe Steffen 6 RTX
48 102 Woody Carlson
5
(Tie) HON
75 Anthony Giammanco 5 RTX
63 Dennis Briggs 5 YAM
22X Danny Perez 5 SUZ
92G Casey Yarrow 5 RTX
53 8Y Frank Garcia 4
(Tie) RTX
37 J.P. Simonsen 4 RTX
71 Steve Fortune 4 RTX
Southern California Harley-Davidson Dealers
Association
Vintage Class
1 13 Rick
Hocking
205 (6/wins) YAM
2 7M Brad
Spencer
167 (1/win) YAM
3 49 Rod
Spencer
141 (2/wins) YAM
4 68 Paul
Herman
132 YAM
5 26S Steve Hall 95 YAM
6 86M Joe Carrera 66 YAM
7 58 Robert Bacosa 59 YAM
8 44E Wayne Warrington 53 TRI
9 62 Mike Kibby 48 YAM
10 54Z Donnie Harrell 42
(Tie/1/win)
TRI
98E Dennis Pinheiro 42 YAM
12 71Z Robert Scally 29 (Tie) TRI
6J Joe Steffen 29 YAM
14 28 Gary Ritchie 27 YAM
15 19 Dave Johnson 26 YAM
16 87Y Chris Rudy 22 (Tie) YAM
63Y Ken Thiebaud 22 HON
18 19M David Nance 20 YAM
19 84J Jeff Gonzales 19 YAM
20 42 Bill Kolkman 17 (Tie) YAM
59Y Rick Reed 17 TRI
22 9S Anthony Giammanco 16 YAM
23 20Z Jimmy Sanchez 15
(Tie)
YAM
1 Robert Cunnington 15 YAM
26X Robert Hansen 15 YAM
12E Jim Steet 15 YAM
27 20Y Stephen Hensley 14 BSA
28 19 Dana Hansen 13 (Tie) HON
88Y Bob Graves 13 TRI
30 91T Paul Rusin 12 (Tie) HON
32Y Mike Gonzales 12 YAM
64 Paul Colston 12 YAM
33 32A Greg Wilburn 11
(Tie) YAM
9 Monte DuRose 11 TRI
24 Carl Tresser 11 YAM
36 56R Duane Sandin 10 (Tie) TRI
50 Trapper McDaniel 10 YAM
52 Tim Navarro 10 YAM
39 35 Jeff S. Johnson
9
(Tie) YAM
71L Bill Flett 9 TRI
64 Tom Simpson 9 YAM
23D Clyde Dennen 9 NOR
43 86E Bob Cobb 8
(Tie)
YAM
41Z Louis Joseph 8 TRI
49Y Dan Phillips 8 YAM
24BP John Parrish 8 HON
15R Richard Hutchins 8 YAM
48 56 Rod McCollough 7
(Tie) BSA
30X Todd Harden 7 YAM
58Q Stu Cardott 7 YAM
57Y James Banke 7 YAM
84E Ruben Malaguarnero 7 HD
53 10P Rick Raymond
5
(Tie) YAM
9 Rick Cremona 5 YAM
98 Rod Lake 5 YAM
97W Alan Shaw 5 TRI
5Y Maurice Ortega 5 HD
58 74R Gary White 4
(Tie) YAM
26 Ben Meyer 4 YAM
60 1 Jeff Johnson 1
(Tie) YAM
28 Royal Adderson
1
HD
SUZUKI NOVICE 250 CLASS
1 1 Chris Canepa 207 (5/wins)
YAM
2 73 Bradley Spencer Jr. 190 (4/wins)
YAM
3 2 David Brown 146 (1/win) YAM
4 4 Daniel Brown 129 YAM
5 12 A.J. Kirkpatrick 48 KX
6 3 Brandan Bergen 47 YAM
7 19R Brad Rudy 43 YAM
8 88 Aaron Randolph 38 (Tie) YAM
67D John Figas 38 HON
10 61V Manuel Jimenez Jr. 37 YAM
11 777 Charle Mcelroy 30 KAW
12 4 Josh Ritchie 29
(Tie) YAM
78 Matt Pinheiro 29 SUZ
108 Chuck McCarty 29 YAM
15 23 Evan Myklebust 23
(Tie)
HON
38 Louis Canepa 23 HON
17 79R Scott Shoup 22 SUZ
18 165 Jimmie Moffatt 18 YAM
19 8 Jon Debenedetti 16 (Tie) HON
17 Justin Filice 16 YAM
21 128 Scott White 15 KAW
22 15 Robert Clark 14 (Tie)
YAM
129 Tim Smith 14 SUZ
24 99 Scott Watkins 13 (Tie)
HON
23 Ricky Briggs 13 YAM
753 Robert Lount 13 KTM
27 35 Aaron Beaubien 12
(Tie)
YAM
14 Joe McCoy 12 TM
8 Doug Rubiolo 12 HON
42 Dan Thoren 12 KTM
480 Todd Barry 12 YAM
32 110 Brett Butterfield 11
(Tie) YAM
8 Jocelin 11 KAW
64 Paul Colston 11 YAM
1AA Mason Harrison 11 YAM
36 0 Matthew Roberts 10 (Tie) HON
569 Bill Kolkman 10 YAM
38 4 Robert Horban 9 KAW
39 36 Joe Brown
8
(Tie) YAM
24 Dale Jensen 8 KAW